Nigeria flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Kano

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Kano. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Kano with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 6,2993,914
ShkoderAlbania 3,5072,180
SkikdaAlgeria 2,7661,719
SaltaArgentina 9,0065,596
San AntonioArgentina 9,5475,932
San LuisArgentina 9,3785,827
San RafaelArgentina 9,6035,967
Santa RosaArgentina 9,3195,791
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 8,9965,590
SarmientoArgentina 10,0266,230
Sydney (airport)Australia 15,5229,645
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 15,5289,649
SalzburgAustria 3,9972,484
SakiAzerbaijan 4,9583,081
SalyanAzerbaijan 5,0073,112
SamaxiAzerbaijan 5,0353,129
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 4,9423,071
SaveBenin 800497
Santa CruzBolivia 8,5405,307
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 3,6632,276
SalvadorBrazil 5,8903,660
Santa MariaBrazil 8,1185,044
SantaremBrazil 7,1674,454
SantosBrazil 7,1764,459
Sao CarlosBrazil 7,2234,489
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 7,0054,353
Sao GoncaloBrazil 5,5753,465
Sao JoaquimBrazil 7,7184,796
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 8,1745,079
Sao LourencoBrazil 6,9644,327
Sao LuisBrazil 6,0583,764
Sao MateusBrazil 6,3103,921
São PauloBrazil 7,1814,462
Sao SimaoBrazil 7,1664,453
Sena MadureiraBrazil 8,8495,499
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 5,9353,688
SerrinhaBrazil 5,8683,646
Sete LagoasBrazil 6,7594,200
SobralBrazil 5,6793,529
SoureBrazil 6,4584,013
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 6,3953,974
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 8,2735,141
SurubimBrazil 5,3683,336
SadovoBulgaria 3,7032,301
SandanskiBulgaria 3,5792,224
SofiaBulgaria 3,6922,294
SiemreapCambodia 10,2626,377
Sable Island, NsCanada 7,3694,579
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 10,9826,825
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 7,8444,874
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 11,8377,356
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 8,7515,438
Sarnia, OnCanada 7,8344,868
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 10,5886,580
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 9,2695,760
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 7,9774,957
Scott, SkCanada 10,7056,652
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 7,9014,910
Shearwater, NsCanada 7,6524,755
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 8,2975,156
Shingle Point, YtCanada 10,6176,598
Simcoe, OnCanada 9,7776,076
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 9,7106,034
Slave Lake, AbCanada 10,8656,752
Smithers, BcCanada 11,5047,149
Stephenville, NfCanada 7,3264,552
Summerside, PeCanada 7,6924,780
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 10,7456,677
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 10,7526,682
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 7,4004,599
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 3,1521,959
SalCape Verde 3,4272,130
SantiagoChile 9,7716,072
SewellChile 9,7606,065
ShanghaiChina 11,4057,087
ShantouChina 11,2697,003
ShenyangChina 11,0916,892
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 9,7446,055
Simon BolivarColombia 8,9775,578
San JoseCosta Rica 10,0586,250
SibenikCroatia 3,5932,233
SplitCroatia 3,5802,224
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 4,8383,006
StudsgårdDenmark 4,8963,043
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 8,4135,228
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 8,3225,171
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 8,3215,171
SalcedoDominican Republic 8,4225,233
SamanaDominican Republic 8,3125,165
San CristobalDominican Republic 8,3915,214
San J. MatasDominican Republic 8,4755,266
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 8,4455,248
San JuanDominican Republic 8,5145,291
San R. YumaDominican Republic 8,2565,130
SanchezDominican Republic 8,3415,183
SantiagoDominican Republic 8,4525,252
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 8,5195,294
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 8,3835,209
San GabrielEcuador 9,5975,964
SalloumEgypt 2,7571,713
Siwa OasisEgypt 2,5911,610
SohagEgypt 2,9081,807
St. KatrineEgypt 3,2282,006
San SalvadorEl Salvador 10,5076,529
StanleyFalkland Islands 9,5055,906
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 6,2943,911
StrasbourgFrance 4,0602,523
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 6,6944,159
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 6,9014,289
SukhumiGeorgia 4,6612,897
SchleswigGermany 4,7242,936
StuttgartGermany 4,0832,537
SamosGreece 3,3872,105
Skiros IslandGreece 3,3822,102
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 3,0411,890
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 7,4734,644
SiguiriGuinea 1,9281,198
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 10,4366,485
SzegedHungary 3,9562,458
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 3,9892,479
StykkisholmurIceland 6,3623,953
SagarIndia 7,4754,645
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 7,0874,404
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 14,6219,085
SemnanIran 5,2003,231
ShahroudIran 5,3603,331
ShirazIran 4,9393,069
ShannonIreland 4,7812,971
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 3,5312,194
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 3,3762,098
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 3,2342,010
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 3,5652,215
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 3,1881,981
Scuro MountainItaly 3,1311,946
SigonellaItaly 2,8901,796
SassandraIvory Coast 1,7901,112
SagaJapan 12,0567,492
SaigoJapan 12,1317,538
SakaiJapan 12,1617,557
SakataJapan 12,4317,725
SapporoJapan 12,2387,605
SaseboJapan 12,0157,466
SendaiJapan 12,5477,797
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 12,3067,647
ShimonosekiJapan 12,0707,500
ShinjoJapan 12,4737,751
ShionomisakiJapan 12,4817,756
ShirakawaJapan 12,5777,816
ShizuokaJapan 12,5887,822
SumotoJapan 12,3617,682
SuttsuJapan 12,1877,573
SuwaJapan 12,4977,766
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 10,5046,527
SavannakhetLaos 10,2656,379
SiauliaiLithuania 5,0453,135
SiluteLithuania 4,9443,072
SkopjeMacedonia 3,5622,213
Sambaba SudMadagascar 5,4423,382
SalimaMalawi 4,0592,522
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 11,9747,441
SibuMalaysia 11,3977,082
SanMali 1,457905
SegouMali 1,599994
SikassoMali 1,550963
St. BrandonMauritius 6,4484,007
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 11,0596,872
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 9,4685,883
SainshandMongolia 9,9556,186
SafiMorocco 2,8901,796
Sidi IfniMorocco 2,7301,696
SittweMyanmar 8,9695,574
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 16,67510,362
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 5,2133,240
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 7,3714,581
SaiqOman 5,3233,308
Salalah, DhofarOman 4,9253,061
SurOman 5,5073,422
SialkotPakistan 7,0514,381
SibbiPakistan 6,3993,976
San Juan BautistaParaguay 8,2905,151
San Juan De MarconaPeru 9,7006,028
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 12,6397,854
SandomierzPoland 4,4612,772
SniezkaPoland 4,3512,704
SuwalkiPoland 4,8483,013
SzczecinPoland 4,6292,877
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 3,2772,036
Santa MariaPortugal 4,3522,704
San JuanPuerto Rico 7,9764,957
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 6,3063,919
Satu MareRomania 4,1942,606
SibiuRomania 4,0292,504
SulinaRomania 4,1952,607
SadrinskRussia 6,7784,212
Saint PetersburgRussia 5,6223,493
SalekhardRussia 7,4064,602
SaratovRussia 5,5343,439
SejmcanRussia 11,1216,910
SelagoncyRussia 9,4715,885
Simusir IslandRussia 12,5177,778
SkovorodinoRussia 10,5056,528
SmolenskRussia 5,1743,215
SociRussia 4,6082,863
SortovalaRussia 5,8043,607
SuntarRussia 9,7856,080
SurgutRussia 7,5104,667
SverdlovskRussia 6,6474,130
SyktyvkarRussia 6,4704,020
St MaartenSaint Martin 7,6794,772
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 1,313816
SeychellesSeychelles 5,5163,428
SingaporeSingapore 10,5686,567
SliacSlovakia 4,1872,602
SeoulSouth Korea 11,5637,186
SineijuSouth Korea 11,2376,982
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 3,4942,171
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 3,6212,250
Santander, CantabriaSpain 3,6912,294
SevilleSpain 3,1651,967
SennarSudan 2,7241,693
ShambatSudan 2,6201,628
ShendiSudan 2,7291,696
StenseleSweden 5,9323,686
StockholmSweden 5,3193,305
StorlienSweden 5,7063,546
SundsvallSweden 5,6573,516
SantisSwitzerland 3,9152,433
SongeaTanzania 3,9142,432
Sakon NakhonThailand 10,1966,336
SongkhlaThailand 10,0656,255
Suphan BuriThailand 9,8446,117
Surat ThaniThailand 9,8636,129
SurinThailand 10,1876,331
Sansanne-MangoTogo 900559
SokodeTogo 876545
SfaxTunisia 2,5301,572
SousseTunisia 2,6511,647
SamsunTurkey 4,2252,626
SiirtTurkey 4,3862,725
SivasTurkey 4,1592,585
SaragtTurkmenistan 5,9033,668
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 4,4262,750
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 5,2843,283
SarataUkraine 4,2702,653
SarnyUkraine 4,6592,895
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 4,3702,715
SumyUkraine 4,9213,058
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 5,1353,191
SaltoUruguay 8,5705,326
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 12,3697,686
Safford, AzUsa 11,8037,334
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 8,3275,174
Saint Leo, FlUsa 9,4345,862
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 9,9286,170
Saint Paul, NeUsa 10,4746,508
Saint Peter, MnUsa 10,0566,249
Salem, InUsa 9,5535,936
Salem, OrUsa 12,0297,475
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 11,5487,176
San Angelo, TexasUsa 11,0556,870
San Antonio, TexasUsa 10,9406,798
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 12,4037,707
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 12,4917,762
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 7,9764,956
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 12,5617,806
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 9,8846,142
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 12,5497,798
Santa Maria, CaUsa 12,5267,784
Santuck, ScUsa 9,2915,773
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 9,2615,755
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 9,2745,763
Scott City, KsUsa 10,8336,732
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 10,8716,755
Scottsburg, InUsa 9,5535,936
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 11,7977,331
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 11,8077,337
Sedan, KsUsa 10,4676,505
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 11,6797,258
Selma, AlUsa 9,8126,097
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 8,4265,236
Seymour, InUsa 9,5535,936
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 9,4915,898
Sheridan, WyUsa 10,9796,823
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 10,4216,476
Sioux City, IaUsa 10,2956,398
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 10,2796,388
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 9,5165,913
Southport, NcUsa 8,9475,560
Sparta, IlUsa 9,8886,144
Spencer, WvUsa 9,1285,672
Spickard, MoUsa 10,1576,312
Spokane, WaUsa 11,5117,153
Spooner, WiUsa 9,8396,114
Springfield, IlUsa 9,8386,113
Springfield, MissouriUsa 10,2296,356
St Paul Island, AkUsa 12,3207,656
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 10,0106,220
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 9,9276,169
Stambaugh, MiUsa 9,5885,958
Stamford, CtUsa 8,5105,288
State College, PaUsa 8,8355,490
State University, MsUsa 9,9686,194
State University, NmUsa 11,5977,206
Staunton, VaUsa 8,9775,578
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 11,1816,948
Steffenville, MoUsa 10,0256,230
Stockton, CaUsa 12,3927,700
Storm Lake, IaUsa 10,1956,336
Storrs, CtUsa 8,3595,194
Subiaco, ArUsa 10,3526,433
Summerville, ScUsa 9,1635,694
Sunnyside, WaUsa 11,7707,314
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 10,1396,300
Syracuse, NeUsa 10,3156,410
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 8,6655,384
SamarkandUzbekistan 6,4674,018
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 8,8525,501
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 8,3065,162
Santa ElenaVenezuela 7,6904,779
SmaraWestern Sahara 2,6571,651
SocotraYemen 4,9203,058
SenangaZambia 3,5252,190
SerenjeZambia 3,6912,294
SeshekeZambia 3,7112,306
SolweziZambia 3,3382,074


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -